Council of Burgmann College

 

The Council of Burgmann College was incorporated in August 1966.

Burgmann Council consists of the following members:

  • Twelve Councillors chosen from among the participating churches;
  • Two Councillors appointed by the Vice-Chancellor of the University;
  • The Principal of the College (ex officio);
  • The Deputy Principal of the College (ex officio);
  • Three Councillors elected from the academic staff of the College by the academic and executive staff of the College, each of whom must be a resident member of the College;
  • Four Councillors chosen by and from Convocation, at least two of whom must be former residents of the College;
  • The President of the Burgmann Residents Association (ex officio);
  • Five Councillors (not being members of the academic and executive staff of the College), elected, in a manner approved by Burgmann Council, by the resident members of the College (including the academic and executive staff of the College) from among their number, provided that at least one of these Councillors shall be resident in the postgraduate facilities and at least one of these Councillors shall be resident elsewhere in the College;
  • Five additional persons elected by Burgmann Council.

The Burgmann Council meets twice a year in March (annual general meeting) and September (annual electoral meeting).

Council Membership

Anglican Church of Australia        Mr Greg Mills (Chairman)
Anglican Church of Australia        Ms Lynne Duckham OAM
Anglican Church of Australia        Mr Bruce Glendinning
Uniting Church in Australia           Prof Campbell Macknight
Uniting Church in Australia           Prof Tom Faunce
Uniting Church in Australia           Vacant
Baptist Union                                Mr Bruce Edgerton
Baptist Union                                Vacant
Churches of Christ                        Dr Les Davies
Churches of Christ                        Rev Ken Perrin
Australian National University       Dr Rebecca Tan
Australian National University       Dr Tania Willis
Ex officio                                       Ms Sally Renouf (Principal)
Ex officio                                       Ms Amelia Zaraftis (Deputy Principal)
Ex officio                                       Mr Rohan Proctor (BRA President)
Academic Reps                            Mr Angus Forth
Academic Reps                            Ms Gabi Imperial
Academic Reps                            Ms Unity Paterson
Convocation                                 Mr Robin Brown (Secretary)
Convocation                                 Ms Bettina Söderbaum
Convocation                                 Mr Maclaren Wall (Alumni President)
Convocation                                 Mr Michael Wright
Elected by Council                       Ms Betty Ferguson (Treasurer)
Elected by Council                       Dr James Popple
Elected by Council                       Dr Kastoori Hingorani
Elected by Council                       Ms Gai Beecher
Elected by Council                       Mr Christopher Naughton
Resident (Undergrad)                  Mr Brody Hannan
Resident (Undergrad)                  Mr Mark McAnulty
Resident (Undergrad)                  Ms Grace Bramwell
Resident (Undergrad)                  Mr Ben McCarthy
Resident (Postgrad)                     Ms Bethany Ellis